×

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd trading as Wheyhey.com respects your right to privacy. As part of the operations of the www.wheyhey.com website, we will retain certain information including your name, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, IP address, billing address and shipping address and product selection.
This information will be retained in accordance with our obligations under the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. may use your personal data for the following purposes: to fulfil your order; if there are any queries on your order or if there is a problem with fulfilling your order; to advise you of any promotional offers that may be of interest to you; to facilitate ease of use of www.wheyhey.com website by you so that you do not have to input all your details again should you re-visit the www.wheyhey.com web site; The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the EU’s GDPR.

For more information, please see the following links:

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

https://www.shopify.com/legal/dpa

https://www.reamaze.com/eu-dpa

Your information will be held by The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. (or its successors, assigns or purchasers). If you do not wish to receive information from The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. about our promotional offers from time to time please email info@wheyhey.com.

By using the www.wheyhey.com website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

In accordance with normal practice, every visit of this website is recorded. This information is used to enhance the operation of the service and to provide statistical data about the use of www.wheyhey.com. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged. The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. does not attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate any technical details with any individual. You should note that these technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. Details recorded/logged include: The date and time of every visit to an individual page on www.wheyhey.com; Each page visited on www.wheyhey.com on such a visit; The IP/network address used by the visitor; The type of web browser & device used by the website visitor.

The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. may make these technical details available to companies under the control and direction of The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. in order to provide analysis of advertising and website traffic. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to this information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf.

That by contacting your support team or authenticating as a user on your site, the customer is granting permission to share applicable data with third parties like Lantirn Incorporated (Reamaze) for the purposes of providing customer support.
That in sharing this data, they agree their data may be exported to countries not in the EU, such as the United States where you have relationships with data processors that comply with applicable regulations.
That the customer retains their rights to their data as provided by such regulations.


Google Remarketing
The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. website uses Google’s remarketing technology. This allows us to display relevant ads based on what pages on The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. website you have viewed. The advertising will be displayed using cookies. This cookie doesn't record any personal information or identify you personally. If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. Google has its own independent data protection policy which can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).


Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel
The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and The Protein Ice Cream Company Ltd. cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.